The series is brought to you by members of Oxford's two orienteering clubs:


Thames Valley OC

Oxford University OC

Results

2018/19 Series

This page links to the results of each event and shows the overall standings for the season, with positions based on the best four scores.

Event 1: Headington, Tuesday 25th September 2018, planned by Neville Baker

Event 2: Jericho, City Centre, Wednesday 24th October 2018, planned by Ben Green

Event 3: Botley, Wednesday 5th December 2018, planned by Laura & Nick Leach

Event 4: Thame, Tuesday 5th February 2019, planned by Jon Harvey

Event 5: Abigndon, Tuesday 26th February 2019, planned by John Owens

Event 6: Didcot, Wednesday 27th March 2019, planned by Charlotte Coles

Event 7: Iffley, Wednesday 24th April 2019, planned by Neville Baker

Event 8: Grandpont & South Hinksey xx May 2019, planned by Andy Lawrence


Overall standings for women

PosNameClassClubSepOctDecJanFebMarAprMayEventsBest 4
1Charlotte ColesW35TVOC44485049[50]496198
2Marie-Anne FischerW55TVOC484349504649477196
3Megan MitchellW35IND485042484188
4Fran HarveyW45TVOC43394146435173
5Katie TrusloveW21IND4950463145
6Madeleine DingW35HRR4448503142
7Rachael DerryW21ReadingRR4747473141
8Kristina PahkalaW21IND4145453131
9Kathryn TurnerW60TVOC4738413126
10Rose HarveyW16TVOC4339413123
11Lauriann OwensW55BAOC4637393122
12=Laura LeachW35ERR49[49]298
12=Kate McKerrowW21IND4850298
14Lucie BouardW21WHH4744291
15Sarah RighettiW21TVOC50150
16Kathryn AveyardW21IND49149
17=Rebecca AspinW18OUOC48148
17=Niamh BarryW21IND48148
19Lucy ScottW35HRR47147
20=Helen TurleyW60HRR46146
20=Jackie DuvallW60HRR46146
20=Harriet IbbettW21IND46146
20=Rosie DavisW21AAC46146
24=Emily SchmidtW21HRR45145
24=Johanna MichlW21OUOC45145
24=Angharad LloydW21Harwell45145
24=Hermeet GillW40IND45145
28=Zoe ThornbrughW45HookN44144
28=Alison CraggsW35ERR44144
28=Helen SharpW55TVOC44144
28=Carys SharpW14TVOC44144
32=Aini VuorinenW21OUOC43143
32=Mari ArnoldW35IND43143
32=Louise SmithW21IND43143
32=Joe CrouchW21IND43143
32=Erika HoldenW21IND43143
37=Heather WaltonW55TVOC42142
37=Tara LawfullW45ERR42142
37=Marina Barlow-OakesW21ERR42142
37=Nicky BrockW40AAC42142
37=Maariya AsifW10IND42142
42=Alina PopaW21IND41141
42=Vanessa AracilW21IND41141
42=Jacky PinnockW55ERR41141
42=Heidi LloydW40TVOC41141
46=Ali KempsonW50TVOC40140
46=Alison BarryW50HRR40140
46=Megan BarryW18HRR40140
46=Amelia IrvingW14HRR40140
46=Wendy DaviesW50IND40140
51=Amandine GeorgesW21IND39139
51=Lucy SheltonW21AAC39139
53=Mari AroldW35IND38138
53=Stephanie DuensingW35IND38138
55=Anna FowlerW20OUOC37137
55=Jo DuchlesW40IND37137
57=Cat McMurranW21IND36136
57=Linda ColeW35IND36136
59Anna ZavalaniW21IND35135
14171751611140

Overall standings for men

PosNameClassClubSepOctDecJanFebMarAprMayEventsBest 4
1=Roger ThetfordM55TVOC49505048465197
1=Matthew WallenM21HRR485049504197
1=Nigel BunnM50TVOC505050474197
4=Robin BishopM50TVOC484646464345457186
4=Tom DawsonM21ATD4249343746496186
6Mark TarrantM21IND454642434176
7Phil RavenM40IND464341444174
8=Neville BakerM60TVOC[43]3939434039[43]7169
8=Jon HarveyM40TVOC4440[44]3937416169
10Roger CliffeM45TVOC4032383527356148
11Ben GreenM40TVOC[49]49483146
12=Adam NightingaleM21IND4947493145
12=John OwensM50BAOC45[50]503145
14John TurnerM65TVOC3935323230386144
15Jack HarveyM10TVOC442528334130
16Andreas FriskM35TVOC4442423128
17Tom HarveyM18TVOC4436413121
18John BullockM21ReadingRR3035383103
19Bernard CalnanM65TVOC4024363100
20Marcin KrzysztofikM21TVOC4946295
21=Andy LawrenceM40TVOC4845293
21=Jack SmithM21OUOC4845293
23Tom VennM35TVOC4741288
24James CunnaneM55TVOC4244286
25Colin PalmerM35TVOC3543278
26=Stephane HelleM35IND3938277
26=Ben LonsdaleM35RAFO4136277
28David BurnM21AAC3541276
29=Matthew DewsburyM21IND3341274
29=Jac CrossM40IND3935274
31Jonathan HughesM21BOF3240272
32Phil ArnoldM45TVOC3730267
33Jon WheatcroftM65TVOC3131262
34Jan TravnicekM40TVOC48148
35=Adam PooleM21TVOC47147
35=Scot WheelerM21DR47147
37Nat SkidmoreM35TVOC45145
38=Richard HumeM40ERR44144
38=Logan McIntyreM18TVOC44144
40=Gene JegorovsM21IND43143
40=Arthur McEwan-JamesM21ERR43143
42=Sam WebbM21IND42142
42=John WilliamsM65MDOC42142
44=Anthony WoodM50HRR41141
44=Chris PooleM55TVOC41141
46Tom StubbsM21DR40140
47=James WoodsM21RAFO39139
47=Gareth BusbyM35TVOC39139
47=Martyn WigginsM21TVOC39139
50Thomas ButtM21SARUM38138
51=Bill ChildM55TVOC37137
51=Mark CreaseyM60ERR37137
51=Philip Johnston-DavisM45RAFO37137
51=Marcus FarnfieldM21IND37137
55=Adrian PinnockM55ERR36136
55=Nige CribbM50IND36136
57=Frazer MacDiarmidM21OUOC34134
57=Ian WallaceM35IND34134
59=Rob WoodsM50RAFO33133
59=John NewtonM21AAC33133
59=Steven HarperM21TVOC33133
62Hermanus HenningM21IND32132
63=Andy HowesM21TVOC31131
63=Jon WaldockM21IND31131
65Stephane HelleM21IND29129
66Simon AmmoraM21IND28128
67Steve LloydM21Harwell27127
68Tim FoxallM35AAC26126
69=Tom VennM35TVOC24124
69=Kevin SharpM50IND24124
71Finbar CalnanM65IND21121
72Matthew SheltonM21AAC20120
73Ben DelauneM21AAC19119
74Ben HedgesM21AAC18118
152215213524210

Scoring system

The scoring system has changed once again this season, though only slightly. Men’s and women’s performances will be scored separately. The winner of each gender for an event will score 50 points, then 49 for second, 48 for third, etc. Overall positions for the series will be listed separately for men and women, and be based on your best four scores so you don’t need to be able to come every month to be in with a chance of overall prizes. The tie-breaker for those with equal scores overall is head-to-head record, while as an incentive to potential organisers/planners they are awarded a score for their event equal to their best score in the series.

The results for each individual event are determined by adding up the values of each control visited (usually ten worth 10 points, ten worth 20 points and ten worth 30 points for a maximum score of 600) and subtracting a penalty for late return (10 points for every minute or part minute). The tie-breaker for those with equal scores is lower penalty, if this is also the same then positions are equal.