The series is brought to you by members of Oxford's two orienteering clubs:


Thames Valley OC

Oxford University OC

Results

2018/19 Series

This page links to the results of each event and shows the overall standings for the season, with positions based on the best four scores.

Event 1: Headington, Tuesday 25th September 2018, planned by Neville Baker

Event 2: Jericho, City Centre, Wednesday 24th October 2018, planned by Ben Green

Event 3: Botley, Wednesday 5th December 2018, planned by Laura & Nick Leach

Event 4: Thame, Tuesday 5th February 2019, planned by Jon Harvey

Event 5: Abigndon, Tuesday 26th February 2019, planned by John Owens

Event 6: Didcot, Wednesday 27th March 2019, planned by Charlotte Coles

Event 7: Iffley, Wednesday 24th April 2019, planned by Neville Baker

Event 8: Ladygrove, Didcot, Tuesday 20th Aug 2019, planned by Roger Thetford


Overall standings for women

PosNameClassClubSepOctDecJanFebMarAprMayEventsBest 4
1Charlotte ColesW35TVOC44485049[50]49507199
2Marie-Anne FischerW55TVOC48434950464947478196
3Megan MitchellW35IND48504248495195
4Rachael DerryW21RRR474747484189
5Fran HarveyW45TVOC4339414643466178
6Rose HarveyW16TVOC433941464169
7Kathryn TurnerW60TVOC473841414167
8Katie TrusloveW21IND4950463145
9Madeleine DingW35HRR4448503142
10Kristina PahkalaW21IND4145453131
11Lauriann OwensW55BAOC4637393122
12=Laura LeachW35ERR49[49]298
12=Kate McKerrowW21IND4850298
14Lucie BouardW21WHH4744291
15Helen SharpW55TVOC4444288
16Heather WaltonW55TVOC4245287
17Carys SharpW14TVOC4442286
18Sarah RighettiW21TVOC50150
19Kathryn AveyardW21IND49149
20=Rebecca AspinW18OUOC48148
20=Niamh BarryW21IND48148
22Lucy ScottW35HRR47147
23=Helen TurleyW60HRR46146
23=Jackie DuvallW60HRR46146
23=Harriet IbbettW21IND46146
23=Rosie DavisW21AAC46146
27=Emily SchmidtW21HRR45145
27=Johanna MichlW21OUOC45145
27=Angharad LloydW21Harwell45145
27=Hermeet GillW40IND45145
31=Zoe ThornbrughW45HookN44144
31=Alison CraggsW35ERR44144
33=Aini VuorinenW21OUOC43143
33=Mari ArnoldW35IND43143
33=Louise SmithW21IND43143
33=Joe CrouchW21IND43143
33=Erika HoldenW21IND43143
33=Sue HendersonW45IND43143
33=Helen BrindW45IND43143
40=Tara LawfullW45ERR42142
40=Marina Barlow-OakesW21ERR42142
40=Nicky BrockW40AAC42142
40=Maariya AsifW10IND42142
44=Alina PopaW21IND41141
44=Vanessa AracilW21IND41141
44=Jacky PinnockW55ERR41141
44=Heidi LloydW40TVOC41141
48=Ali KempsonW50TVOC40140
48=Alison BarryW50HRR40140
48=Megan BarryW18HRR40140
48=Amelia IrvingW14HRR40140
48=Wendy DaviesW50IND40140
53=Amandine GeorgesW21IND39139
53=Lucy SheltonW21AAC39139
55=Mari AroldW35IND38138
55=Stephanie DuensingW35IND38138
57=Anna FowlerW20OUOC37137
57=Jo DuchlesW40IND37137
59=Cat McMurranW21IND36136
59=Linda ColeW35IND36136
61Anna ZavalaniW21IND35135
141717516111412

Overall standings for men

PosNameClassClubSepOctDecJanFebMarAprAugEventsBest 4
1Nigel BunnM50TVOC50505047505200
2Roger ThetfordM55TVOC4950504846[
50]
6199
3Matthew WallenM21HRR48504950475197
4Ben GreenM40TVOC[49]4948494195
5=Robin BishopM50TVOC48464646434545468186
5=Tom DawsonM21ATD4249343746496186
7Mark TarrantM21IND454642434176
8Phil RavenM40IND464341444174
9=Neville BakerM60TVOC[43]3939434039[43]408169
9=Jon HarveyM40TVOC4440[44]393741397169
11Roger CliffeM45TVOC403238352735367149
12John TurnerM65TVOC393532323038357147
13=Adam NightingaleM21IND4947493145
13=John OwensM50BAOC45[50]503145
15Jack HarveyM10TVOC44252833375142
16Marcin KrzysztofikM21TVOC4946453140
17Jack SmithM21OUOC4845443137
18John BullockM21RRR303538334136
19Andreas FriskM35TVOC4442423128
20James CunnaneM55TVOC4244413127
21Tom HarveyM18TVOC4436413121
22Colin PalmerM35TVOC3543423120
23Bernard CalnanM65TVOC4024363100
24Adam PooleM21TVOC4748295
25Andy LawrenceM40TVOC4845293
26Tom VennM35TVOC4741288
27Chris PooleM55TVOC4138279
28=Stephane HelleM35IND3938277
28=Ben LonsdaleM35RAFO4136277
30David BurnM21AAC3541276
31=Matthew DewsburyM21IND3341274
31=Jac CrossM40IND3935274
33Jonathan HughesM21BOF3240272
34Phil ArnoldM45TVOC3730267
35Jon WheatcroftM65TVOC3131262
36Jan TravnicekM40TVOC48148
37Scot WheelerM21DR47147
38Nat SkidmoreM35TVOC45145
39=Richard HumeM40ERR44144
39=Logan McIntyreM18TVOC44144
41=Gene JegorovsM21IND43143
41=Arthur McEwan-JamesM21ERR43143
41=Richard SharpM55TVOC43143
44=Sam WebbM21IND42142
44=John WilliamsM65MDOC42142
46Anthony WoodM50HRR41141
47Tom StubbsM21DR40140
48=James WoodsM21RAFO39139
48=Gareth BusbyM35TVOC39139
48=Martyn WigginsM21TVOC39139
51Thomas ButtM21SARUM38138
52=Bill ChildM55TVOC37137
52=Mark CreaseyM60ERR37137
52=Philip Johnston-DavisM45RAFO37137
52=Marcus FarnfieldM21IND37137
56=Adrian PinnockM55ERR36136
56=Nige CribbM50IND36136
58=Frazer MacDiarmidM21OUOC34134
58=Ian WallaceM35IND34134
58=Rob BrindM45IND34134
61=Rob WoodsM50RAFO33133
61=John NewtonM21AAC33133
61=Steven HarperM21TVOC33133
64Hermanus HenningM21IND32132
65=Andy HowesM21TVOC31131
65=Jon WaldockM21IND31131
67Stephane HelleM21IND29129
68Simon AmmoraM21IND28128
69Steve LloydM21Harwell27127
70Tim FoxallM35AAC26126
71=Tom VennM35TVOC24124
71=Kevin SharpM50IND24124
73Finbar CalnanM65IND21121
74Matthew SheltonM21AAC20120
75Ben DelauneM21AAC19119
76Ben HedgesM21AAC18118
1522152135242119

Scoring system

The scoring system has changed once again this season, though only slightly. Men’s and women’s performances will be scored separately. The winner of each gender for an event will score 50 points, then 49 for second, 48 for third, etc. Overall positions for the series will be listed separately for men and women, and be based on your best four scores so you don’t need to be able to come every month to be in with a chance of overall prizes. The tie-breaker for those with equal scores overall is head-to-head record, while as an incentive to potential organisers/planners they are awarded a score for their event equal to their best score in the series.

The results for each individual event are determined by adding up the values of each control visited (usually ten worth 10 points, ten worth 20 points and ten worth 30 points for a maximum score of 600) and subtracting a penalty for late return (10 points for every minute or part minute). The tie-breaker for those with equal scores is lower penalty, if this is also the same then positions are equal.